Dianna Affana Hammonds
Hammonds, circa 2010
- Missing Since 09/04/2010
- Missing From Atlanta, Georgia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 38 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 150 pounds
- Medical Conditions Hammonds was a habitual crack cocaine user in 2010.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Hammonds has the name "KeKe" tattooed on the back of her neck and the names "Paul" and "Marquis" tattooed on her right leg.
Details of Disappearance
Hammonds was last seen at her residence in the 600 block of Jett Street in Atlanta, Georgia on September 4, 2010. She called a friend, James Ghee, that day; he stated she was speaking rapidly and sounded agitated, and asked him for money to help pay for phone bill.
She said she had to go to the hospital, but when Ghee asked why, she wouldn't answer and said she would call him back. She never called and has never been heard from again.
Hammonds was staying with a disabled woman named "Barbara" and a man named "Kiki" at the time of her disappearance.
Although she wasn't close to her mother, Ghee said he spoke to her frequently and she confided many details of her life to him. She usually called him early in the month to ask for money, but he hasn't heard from her since September 2010.
Hammonds's mother reported her missing in October. She left behind two sons. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Atlanta Police Department 404-546-5699
Source Information
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 8, 2017; medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.