Diego Daniel Quintero-Fregozo
Quintero-Fregozo, circa 2019
- Missing Since 12/16/2019
- Missing From Winston-Salem, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 02/25/1998 (26)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'10, 135 - 150 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black 2015-2018 Dodge Charger with after-market tinted windows; Chevrolet Suburban with after-market chrome wheels
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Quintero-Fregozo may use the first name Jose. He was born in Mexico.
Details of Disappearance
Quintero-Fregozo was last seen in Winston-Salem, North Carolina on December 16, 2019. He was at a residence in the 800 block of East Sprague Street when there was a home invasion robbery. Three suspects tied up and assaulted three other people in the home with a blunt instrument, knives, a taser and a gun. Two of the robbers forcibly abducted Quintero-Fregozo when they left.
The house was being used to distribute illegal drugs and to store the proceeds of drug trafficking. As a result, the residents of the house did not notify police about what had happened for two days. The witnesses stated the abductors were all men dressed in black clothing, and were all about six feet tall. They drove a black 2015-2018 Dodge Charger with after-market tinted windows and a Chevrolet Suburban with after-market chrome wheels.
Investigators believe the house was targeted for robbery/abduction due to its role in drug trafficking. Quintero-Fregozo has never been located.
Investigating Agency
- Winston-Salem Police Department 336-773-7700
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 8, 2024; casefile added.