Dietmar Johann Munhofen
Munhofen, circa 2013
- Missing Since 06/06/2013
- Missing From Fergus County, Montana
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/09/1955 (70)
- Age 58 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 170 pounds
- Medical Conditions Munhofen wears a pacemaker.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, gray eyes. Munhofen wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Munhofen is from Germany and was vacationing in the United States at the time of his disappearance; he arrived on May 24, 2013. He was last seen in Great Falls, Montana on June 6.
On July 5, nearly a month later, his vehicle was found abandoned at the Missouri River Breaks in a remote area in Fergus County, northeast of Lewistown. An extensive search of that area turned up no sign of him. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Fergus County Sheriff's Department 406-535-3415
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 4, 2014; casefile added.