Dietrich Helmut Jonke

Jonke, circa 1983

  • Missing Since 06/08/1983
  • Missing From Los Angeles, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/07/1914 (111)
  • Age 68 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 118 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

On June 8, 1983 Jonke boarded a flight in Los Angeles, California, bound for Berlin, Germany. It was established that he did arrive in London, England, but he apparently did not get on the connecting flight to Berlin and has never been heard from again. Los Angeles police are investigating Jonke's disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles Police Department 213-485-5381

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 21, 2005.