Dina Michele Shoemake

Dina, circa 2000; Curtis Shoemake, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 01/10/2000
  • Missing From Latexo, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/12/1967 (57)
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'5, 130 - 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue Rocky Mountain jeans, a blue v-neck t-shirt, blue knee-high riding boots and a black belt with silver conchos on it.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green eyes. Dina has a tattoo on her right leg, depicting a unicorn standing on a cloud with a rainbow over the top. Her nickname is Sissy. Her upper and lower teeth are crooked and her ears are double-pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Dina was last seen in Latexo, Texas on January 10, 2000. She went to the home of her ex-husband, Curtis Allen Shoemake, to visit their two children. A photo of him is posted with this case summary.

Curtis said Dina left with an unknown individual in a dark green 1990s model Chevrolet extended cab truck with Texas license plates, leaving her own vehicle behind at Curtis's house. She has never been heard from again. Her live-in boyfriend reported her missing on January 13.

Investigators never believed Dina left of her own accord; prior to her disappearance, she had planted flowers in her yard, which is uncharacteristic of someone who planned to walk away from her life. After she went missing, several jewelry items which Dina wore daily, as well as jewelry she'd borrowed from others, were found at a local pawnshop. Authorities determined they'd been pawned by Curtis.

In May 2018, Curtis was charged with first-degree murder in her case. Authorities stated he'd been a suspect since early in the investigation. Dina had been afraid of him and had called 911 several times in response to his behavior.

Before Dina arrived at his house to see the children on the day of her disappearance, Curtis took them to a neighbor's house, telling the neighbor he'd pick them up later. When authorities went to his residence after Dina's disappearance, there was a strong odor of bleach, although a black-light test for blood spatter was negative. Curtis also pawned some of Dina's jewelry after her disappearance.

Curtis has been released on bail and is awaiting trial for the presumed murder. Foul play is suspected in Dina's case due to the circumstances involved.

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 2, 2020; four pictures added.