Diona Maria Peterson
Diona, circa 2005; Age-progression to age 17 (circa 2018); Mika Mochizuki
- Missing Since 10/04/2005
- Missing From Santa Ana, California
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race Asian, Biracial, White
- Date of Birth 08/27/2001 (24)
- Age 4 years old
- Height and Weight 3'0, 38 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Asian/Caucasian) female. Light brown hair, hazel eyes. Diona may use the last name Mochizuki. She is of Japanese descent and speaks English and Japanese.
Details of Disappearance
Diona was last seen in Santa Ana, California on October 4, 2005. She was abducted by her non-custodial mother, Mika Mochizuki. An FBI warrant for unlawful flight to avoid prosecution was issued for her on January 5, 2007.
A photo of Mochizuki is posted with this case summary. Her date of birth is June 19, 1973, making her 32 years old at the time of Diona's abduction. She's described as Asian, of Japanese descent, 5'2 to 5'5 and 112 to 132 pounds, with brown hair and brown eyes. Mochizuki may use the name Mika Maria Peterson. Some agencies give her last name as Mochizulti. She speaks English and Japanese.
Diona and Mochizuki are believed to be in Japan; Mochizuki was born in Tokyo, Japan. The child's whereabouts are unknown and her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Orange County Sheriff's Office
- 714-647-7000
- Federal Bureau of Investigation
- California Office
- 310-477-6565
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 9, 2019; age-progression updated.