Dirk Schakenberg
Schakenberg, circa 1983
- Missing Since 03/06/1983
- Missing From San Francisco, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/16/1958 (66)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 165 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A light blue shirt, a blue jean jacket, blue jeans, rust-colored cowboy boots, a gold hoop earring in his left ear, a gold necklace and a gold ring on his right hand with the initial "D" on it.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Schakenberg was last seen at Land's End in San Francisco, California on March 6, 1983. His friends stated he fell in the Pacific Ocean and they tried unsuccessfully to save him. His remains were never recovered and he continues to be classified as a missing person.
Investigating Agency
- California Department of Justice 916-227-3244
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 25, 2005; Clothing/Jewelry Description and details of disappearance updated.