Dixie Barker

Barker, circa 1983

  • Missing Since 02/08/1983
  • Missing From Ashland, Kentucky
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/31/1926 (98)
  • Age 56 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 105 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue shirt, a jacket, blue jeans and loafers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Barker has an appendectomy scar on her abdomen. She has a scar on one of her legs, close to the hip.

Details of Disappearance

Barker was last seen at her residence in Ashland, Kentucky on February 8, 1983. She lived in a trailer in the 3400 block of south 29th Street at the time; she shared the residence with her son. Barker has never been heard from again. No eyewitnesses saw her leave the trailer park, which had approximately 60 homes. Nothing was missing from the trailer to suggest Barker left of her own accord; her clothing, purse, and other belongings were all undisturbed inside.

Investigators have several suspects in Barker's disappearance, but they've never had enough evidence to arrest anyone. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Ashland Police Department 606-327-2072

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 16, 2011; picture and clothing/jewelry description added.