Dixie May Forrester
Forrester, circa 1971
- Missing Since 07/11/1971
- Missing From Springfield, Missouri
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/10/1939 (81)
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 112 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Forrester had several teeth knocked out in a car accident in 1964; she wears upper and lower dentures as a result. Her hair was cut short at the time of her disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Forrester was last seen on the evening of July 11, 1971, when she dropped her six-year-old daughter daughter off at a cousin's home in Springfield, Missouri. She was supposed to go meet her ex-husband. She has never been heard from again.Her 1955 Chevrolet was found abandoned that same night, near the intersection of Atlantic Street and Missouri Avenue, which is close to her ex-husband's home.
Forrester's ex-husband was arrested and held for questioning in her disappearance, but he refused to take a polygraph and after several hours of questioning he was released. He is now deceased. Forrester's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Springfield Police Department 417-864-1810
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 23, 2017; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.