Djakaridia Traore
Traore, circa 2023
- Missing Since 11/25/2023
- Missing From Charlotte, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 03/12/1968 (57)
- Age 55 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white hooded sweatshirt with "AERO NYC 1987" written on the front, a blue striped shirt, and jeans.
- Medical Conditions Traore has severe health problems, including seizures and dementia, and needs to take multiple medications twice a day.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Graying black hair, brown eyes. Traore's nickname is Isaac. He was born in the West African country of Côte d'Ivoire and emigrated to the U.S. in the 1990s. He walks with a slight shuffle.
Details of Disappearance
Traore was last seen after he walked away from his apartment complex, a supportive housing community for homeless people in the 500 block of Clanton Road, in Charlotte, North Carolina at 5:40 p.m. on November 25, 2023. He was seen later that day at a nearby store. He has never been heard from again. He left behind an ex-wife and son whom he had been in regular contact with prior to his disappearance.
Authorities believe Traore may be living in a homeless community. One of his friends stated he worked multiple jobs after moving to the U.S., until his health problems developed and he became homeless. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department 704-336-4978
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 27, 2024; casefile added.