Dolores Mary Nussbaumer

Nussbaumer, circa 1989

  • Missing Since 05/10/1989
  • Missing From Grand Rapids, Minnesota
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/07/1915 (109)
  • Age 73 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'9 - 4'10, 98 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Green slacks.
  • Medical Conditions According to her daughter, Nussbaumer was occasionally confused at the time of her disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Gray hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Nussbaumer was last seen walking along County Road 244 approximately ten miles north of Grand Rapids, Minnesota at 3:30 p.m. on May 10, 1989. She and her husband were staying at their vacation cabin in a heavily wooded, swampy area on Crooked Lake.

She has never been heard from again and an extensive search of the area turned up nothing but her sweatshirt, found in the woods about three miles from the cabin. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Itasca County Sheriff's Office 218-326-3477

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 10, 2018; medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.