Dolores Wulff
RESOLVED

Dolores, circa 1979
-
Missing Since
07/31/1979
-
Missing From
Woodland, California
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 45 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female.
Details of Disappearance
Dolores disappeared from her residence in Woodland, California on July 31, 1979. Her husband, Carl L. Wulff Sr., stated she simply left in the middle of the night while he was asleep. Their marriage was troubled and she'd left him several times in the past.
In 1982, Dolores's brother sued Carl on the behalf of her youngest child for her wrongful death. The suit was dropped in 1985, after Carl was charged with his wife's murder. Carl never went to trial, however. A judge dismissed the charge later that year saying authorities had violated Carl's right to a speedy trial and there was insufficient evidence to prove murder. He was set free. He died in 2005, having always maintained his innocence in Dolores's case. He said he thought his wife was not dead, but had left of her own accord and changed her identity.
In October 2020, Dolores's remains were identified. Her torso had washed up on the ocean shore in Benicia, California in 1979, the same year she disappeared.
Investigating Agency
- Yolo County Sheriff's Office
530-668-5213
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 2, 2020; case resolved.
Dolores, circa 1979
- Missing Since 07/31/1979
- Missing From Woodland, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 45 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Yolo County Sheriff's Office 530-668-5213