Domingo Raul Ramirez

Ramirez, circa 2004; Ramirez's SUV; Ramirez's dog, Kandi; 1997 Oldsmobile Bravada SUV; Jose Luis Villegas-Cavada; Joel Brian Rico-Orozco

  • Missing Since 06/05/2004
  • Missing From Cave Junction, Oregon
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 07/20/1982 (40)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'10, 135 - 145 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white shirt, a white or light gray t-shirt, tan pants, black Lug shoes, a silver necklace with silver beads and a silver hoop earring with a silver bead in his left ear.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Dark green 1997 Oldsmobile Bravada SUV with the Oregon license plate number VHW-491 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Ramirez has a large dark-colored scar on his lower abdomen and a scar on his right knee. His left ear is pierced. He has a half-inch brown-colored birthmark in the middle of his outer forearm. Ramirez may have a goatee. His nickname is Mingo and he may use the last names Company and/or Company-Ramirez. He wears a contact lens in one eye.

Details of Disappearance

Ramirez was last seen in the early morning hours of June 5, 2004, leaving his residence at the 200 block of Junction Avenue in Cave Junction, Oregon. He was planning to take a day trip to Kelly Lake, which is located in the Siskiyou Wilderness just across the California border.

He has never been heard from again. His personal possessions and his cherished dog, a three-year-old brindle-colored pit bull named Kandi, were found a week later in Page Mountain Park. A photograph of the dog is posted with this case summary.

Kandi had been shot twice in the head with a .22 caliber gun a few days before she was found, and her leg and paw were also injured. She survived. There was no sign of Ramirez at the scene. His .22 caliber Beretta is missing.

Ramirez's car, a dark green 1997 Oldsmobile Bravada SUV with the Oregon license plate number VHW-491, disappeared with him. A photograph of a similar car is posted with this case summary. The vehicle was found in Klamath Falls, Oregon in July 2004. The man driving it, Juan Miguel Ramon Soto, was arrested.

Authorities have identified two persons of interest in Ramirez's disappearance. The men, Jose Luis Villegas-Cavada and Joel Brian Rico-Orozco, were both in the Happy Camp, California area at the time Ramirez disappeared, and were driving a white 1996 Chevrolet Monte Carlo with Oregon plates.

Photographs of both men and a similar vehicle are posted with this case summary. They are being sought for questioning by police.

Investigators announced in 2006 that they had located evidence in Ramirez's case in an unspecified foreign country. They believe he may have been kidnapped and murdered and that the crime probably took place in California. Some items relating to his disappearance were found on Native American reservation land in northern California. Ramirez's disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Josephine County Sheriff's Office 541-474-5123

Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 20, 2009; distinguishing characteristics and clothing/jewelry description updated.