Dominick A. Pendino
Pendino, circa 1999
- Missing Since 03/03/1999
- Missing From Newburgh, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/22/1962 (63)
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue Auto Auction t-shirt, a green waist-length coat, jeans and black sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Pendino shaved his head prior to his 1999 disappearance and he may have a mustache. His left ear is pierced. He lost the use of his left arm in a motorcycle accident prior to his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Pendino prepared to depart from his family's residence in Newburgh, New York at approximately 5:50 a.m. on March 3, 1999. His wife saw him standing in their driveway at that time. He was supposed to report to work at the Newburgh Auto Auction that morning.
Pendino never arrived at work. His wife called authorities when she noticed his car was still parked at their home at 7:00 a.m. A trail of blood was found leading away from the vehicle, but there was no sign of Pendino. An extensive search failed to produce any clues as to his whereabouts.
Gregory Chrysler and Lawrence Weygant were convicted of Pendino's murder in 2000. Authorities say Chrysler and Lawrence beat Pendino to death with a baseball bat near his residence because they thought he had told the police about Chrysler's marijuana dealings. Both men received 25 years to life in prison.
Pendino's body has never been located. Foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Newburgh Police Department 845-564-1100
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 13, 2008; picture added.