Donald Arlen Ping

Ping, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 01/25/2002
  • Missing From Dayton, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/20/1959 (67)
  • Age 42 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 165 - 178 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Gray slacks, a black jacket, a black tie, a dark-colored parka, dark-colored socks and black loafers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, green eyes. Ping's left ear is pierced and is right heel has been previously crushed. He has burn scars on his left shoulder and the left side of his neck. Ping's nickname is Donnie.

Details of Disappearance

Ping was last seen at approximately 6:00 p.m. on January 25, 2002, leaving his place of work, Elder-Beerman, in the vicinity of the 2900 block of Philadelphia Drive in Dayton, Ohio. His usual routine was to take a bus to his Wayne Avenue home after work. He never arrived home and has never been heard from again.

Ping had been employed by Elder-Beerman for sixteen years prior to his disappearance. He was known as a good employee and a nice dresser who wore suits to work. His bank account was never touched after his disappearance. Few details are available in his case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Dayton Police Department 937-333-2677

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 27, 2018; details of disappearance updated.