Donald B. Green
Green, circa 2010; Anthony Davis; Ricky Thornton
- Missing Since 02/26/2010
- Missing From Albany, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 12/03/1959 (63)
- Age 50 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A long brown mink coat.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Red 1990 Cadillac with the license plate number ESS1737 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Green's nickname is Uncle Noonie.
Details of Disappearance
Green was last seen at the Silver Slipper bar on Henry Jackson Boulevard in Albany, New York on February 26, 2010. Earlier that day, he had been to the Duane Lounge in his hometown of Schenectady, New York. He has never been heard from again. The day after his disappearance, Green's red 1990 Cadillac with the license plate number ESS1737 was found in Colonie, New York.
Authorities believe Green is missing under suspicious circumstances. He was involved with drugs and his disappearance may be drug-related. They're looking into the possibility that Anthony "Inf" Davis and Ricky "L" Thornton may have been involved in his case.
Photos of Thornton and Davis are posted with this case summary. They were charged with kidnapping and conspiracy in the disappearance of marijuana dealer Steven Jackson, and Thornton was also charged with murder.
Several other defendants were also involved in the case. Davis pleaded guilty to kidnapping and testified against the others. Their first trial ended in a mistrial, and the second time they were acquitted of all charges. Davis and Thornton are also considered persons of interest in the disappearance of Ashley Carroll. Like Green, Jackson and Carroll disappeared from Albany in 2010.
Green's case remains unsolved. Schenectady and Albany police are both investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Albany Police Department 518-462-8039
- Schenectady Police Department 518-788-6566
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 7, 2018; picture added, details of disappearance updated.