Donald Boardman
RESOLVED

Boardman, circa 1985
- Missing Since 11/23/1985
-
Missing From
Atlanta, Georgia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
White
- Age 35 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male.
Details of Disappearance
Boardman disappeared from Atlanta, Georgia on November 23, 1985. His partial skeletal remains were found by a fisherman in a creek off Interstate 24 in Marion County, Tennessee later that year. They were identified by DNA in 2022.
Authorities believe Boardman may have been murdered in a botched carjacking. His death is under investigation.
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 15, 2022; case resolved.
Boardman, circa 1985
- Missing Since 11/23/1985
- Missing From Atlanta, Georgia
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 35 years old
Details of Disappearance
Boardman disappeared from Atlanta, Georgia on November 23, 1985. His partial skeletal remains were found by a fisherman in a creek off Interstate 24 in Marion County, Tennessee later that year. They were identified by DNA in 2022.Authorities believe Boardman may have been murdered in a botched carjacking. His death is under investigation.