Donald Cary Ewalt

Ewalt, circa 1979

  • Missing Since 10/04/1979
  • Missing From El Centro, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/30/1957 (68)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 120 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, hazel eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Ewalt was last seen after work in El Centro, California on October 4, 1979. He was with three male individuals at the time of his disappearance. He has never been heard from again.

Foul play is suspected in his case, which remains unsolved. Texas authorities are assisting with the investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • El Centro Police Department 760-352-2111
  • Texas Department of Public Safety 800-346-3243

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 16, 2009; date of disappearance corrected, picture added, details of disappearance updated.