Donald Edward Hunter

Hunter, circa 1999

  • Missing Since 08/11/1999
  • Missing From Mojave, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/02/1937 (87)
  • Age 61 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A yellow shirt, brown corduroy pants and brown sandals.
  • Medical Conditions Hunter sustained a head injury when he was in his twenties and may become easily confused as a result.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Hunter is balding.

Details of Disappearance

Hunter was last seen at 4:00 p.m. on August 11, 1999 when he was released from the Mohave sheriff's substation in Mojave, California. He'd been arrested for drunk driving and his car was impounded. He said he planned to walk home to Boron, California, thirty miles away.

Hunter has never been heard from again. His brother reported him missing on August 21. An extensive search of the area turned up no indication of his whereabouts.

Investigating Agency

  • Kern County Sheriff's Department 661-391-7770

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 6, 2008; medical conditions added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.