Donald Emmanuel Butler
Butler, circa 1979
- Missing Since 04/22/1979
- Missing From Irwin, Idaho
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/26/1920 (106)
- Age 59 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'9, 165 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A light-colored Western-style shirt, light-colored pants with black checkers, and a tan Western-style hat.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White four-door 1968 Pontiac with the Idaho license plate number 8B27888 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, hazel eyes. Butler wears dentures with a partial gold tooth in them.
Details of Disappearance
Butler was last seen in Irwin, Idaho on April 22, 1979. He and his wife were driving west from town in their a White four-door 1968 Pontiac with the Idaho license plate number 8B27888. The car crashed into the Snake River.
On April 28, the Butlers' car was found about 400 yards upstream from the South Fork Lodge in the south fork of the Snake River. Butler's wife was found still buckled inside it, but there was no sign of Butler. He is presumed dead, but his body has never been located.
Investigating Agency
- Bonneville County Sheriff's Office 208-529-1375
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 23, 2019; date of birth added, distinguishing characteristics updated.