Donald Eugene Harrigan
Harrigan, circa 2005
- Missing Since 02/01/2005
- Missing From Wilmington, Delaware
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 12/04/1955 (70)
- Age 49 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'8, 140 - 175 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but he usually wore a polo shirt and jeans.
- Medical Conditions Harrigan suffers from horizontal nystagmus, an uncontrollable, involuntary rapid and repetitive movement of the eyes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Harrigan's nicknames are Don, Gene, Geno and Tad. He has a one-inch linear scar at the corner of his eye and a healed fracture to his collarbone. His left ear was pierced at one time, but the piercing had probably closed before his disappearance because he hadn't worn an earring in years. Harrigan's fingers are slightly larger and more curved than normal.
Details of Disappearance
Harrigan was last seen in Wilmington, Delaware sometime in February 2005. His family reported him missing on April 23, 2005, after more than two months passed without them hearing from him.
Although Harrigan had previously dropped out of sight for a few days at a time, he had never been gone this long before. He had previously spent time in Jacksonville, Florida and Lakeland, Florida, but police could find no evidence that he traveled there after his 2005 disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Wilmington Police Department 302-576-3670
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 19, 2017; clothing/jewelry description and medical conditions added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.