Donald George Siskar

Siskar, circa 1973

  • Missing Since 07/10/1973
  • Missing From Enumclaw, Washington
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/14/1954 (71)
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown jacket, a navy blue long-sleeved sweater or sweatshirt, brown or gold Levi's jeans, and a black Western-style belt with a large gold buckle. He was carrying a White cloth lunch sack, a thermos and brown cloth gloves.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Siskar was last seen on July 10, 1973. , he had a job with the Northwest Youth Corps. On the day of his disappearance, Siskar and eight other boys from the Corps were clearing a trail in the Tacoma watershed area of Grass Mountain, about fifteen miles east of Enumclaw, Washington.

He was last in line as the workers were hiking out of the woods to the bus at the end of the day. Siskar never made it to the bus and has never been heard from again.

An extensive search of the area turned up no sign of him. He was an Enumclaw High School student at the time of his disappearance, and his family said they were convinced he did not run away. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • King County Sheriff's Office 206-205-3432

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 29, 2024; clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.