Donald Joseph Mohrbacher
Mohrbacher in 1953 (more recent photos are unavailable)
- Missing Since 06/19/1967
- Missing From Hinckley, Minnesota
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 42 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 185 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A light blue fishing hat. Carrying a penknife and a black wallet.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black 1939 Ford pickup truck
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Mohrbacher was last seen on June 19, 1967. He lived in Hinckley, Minnesota and worked odd jobs in the Twin Cities metropolitan area, close to a hundred miles away, to support his wife and seven children. The youngest was only four months old at the time.
June 18 that year was Father's Day, and some of his children gave him a fishing hat as a gift. The next morning, Mohrbacher left to drive to the Twin Cities area for a job painting the inside of a two-story apartment building. He planned to stay with his father while he was in the area, and return home on the 21st.
According to Mohrbacher's father, he never arrived. He never returned to Hinckley and has never been heard from again. At the time of his disappearance, he was driving a black 1939 Ford pickup truck. Since Mohbacher's disappearance, his Social Security number has not been used. The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Pine County Sheriff's Office 320-629-8380
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 16, 2022; casefile added.