Donald Marcelino Alvarez-Vallecillo

Alvarez-Vallecillo, circa 1994

  • Missing Since 05/24/1994
  • Missing From Santa Monica, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 05/09/1962 (63)
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt, a black leather jacket, blue or gray jeans, and sneakers
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Red lifted Toyota pickup truck with an attached white California license plate
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Alvarez-Vallecillo had a mustache at the time of his disappearance. He has a scar on his leg from where a tumor was removed, and an oval scar on his forehead above his left eye that resembles a burn. He may use the alias names Jose Francisco Cardoza, Donald Cruz and/or Jose Francisco Vallecillo.

Details of Disappearance

Alvarez-Vallecillo was temporarily living with his niece in Santa Monica, California in May 1994. He was last seen sometime during the final week of that month.

Alvarez-Vallecillo was accompanied by two unidentified Hispanic men, one of whom was his former roommate, at the time. The group was traveling in a red lifted Toyota pickup truck with an attached white California license plate. He told his niece he would return to her residence during the evening hours.

Alvarez-Vallecillo has never been heard from again. His niece did not report him missing until March 2003. He may have returned to his native Nicaragua. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Santa Monica Police Department
  • 310-458-8451
  • 310-458-8427

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 11, 2019; date of disappearance corrected, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.