Donald Messier
Messier, circa 2006; Messier's truck
- Missing Since 10/15/2006
- Missing From Waitsfield, Vermont
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11 - 6'0, 230 - 275 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black and blue plaid button-up shirt, blue jeans and possibly a hat.
- Medical Conditions Messier was depressed and suicidal at the time of his disappearance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Red 1997 Ford F-150 dual cab pickup truck withdual exhaust, a moon visor, a black tonneau cover, the NASCAR numbers 27, 07 and 08 displayed in the rear window, and the Vermont license plate number BGG890 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown/hazel eyes. Messier's nicknames are Donnie and Bubba. He had a mustache and goatee at the time of his disappearance. He has a scar on his chin and surgical scars on both wrists for carpal tunnel surgery.
Details of Disappearance
Messier was last seen at a party in Waitsfield, Vermont at 2:00 a.m. on October 15, 2006. He left the gathering driving his red 1997 Ford F-150 dual cab pickup truck and has never been heard from again.
The vehicle had the Vermont license plate number BGG890, a dual exhaust, a moon visor, a black tonneau cover, and the NASCAR numbers 27, 07 and 08 displayed in the rear window. A photograph of it is posted with this case summary. Since his disappearance, Messier's bank accounts, credit cards and cellular phone have been inactive.
Messier was reported missing on October 18, three days after he was last seen, after he missed two days of work at Green Mountain Coffee Roasters without calling in. His family described him as a hard worker and a "homeboy" who rarely traveled anywhere. The only out-of-state trip he had ever taken was in the fifth grade, when his father's work briefly took the family to Florida.
In October 2022, the diving group Adventures with Purpose found Messier's pickup in the Wisnooski River in Duxbury, Vermont. The vehicle was retrieved from the river and examined, and authorities found personal items, but no human remains.
Messier was depressed at the time of his disappearance due to his recent divorce and had been hospitalized for this in August 2006; his loved ones fear he may have harmed himself. Foul play is not suspected in his case, but it's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning and there are concerns for his safety. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Vermont State Police 802-229-9191
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 2, 2022; details of disappearance updated.