Donald Ray Billings
Billings, circa 1997
- Missing Since 02/14/1997
- Missing From Marion, Virginia
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/16/1966 (59)
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Jeans and low-cut brown shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Billings may have a mustache. He has a gap between his upper front teeth. His nickname is Donnie.
Details of Disappearance
Billings was involved in an automobile accident on Route 16 near the Hungry Mother Grocery. in Marion, Virginia at 5:00 p.m. on February 14, 1997. He had been driving his sister's car. He did not appear to be injured in the accident and he told the other driver involved that he was all right.
Billings walked away from the scene of the crash, down the road towards Mitchell Valley. He has never been heard from again. Weather conditions were cold and icy on the day of his disappearance.
It is believed that Billings may have hitched a ride with a truck driver at the Village Truck Stop along Interstate 81 in Atkins, Virginia. Atkins is located between Bristol and Roanoke, Virginia. Few details are available in Billings's case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Smyth County Sheriff's Office 540-783-7204
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 6, 2008; details of disappearance updated.