Donald Ray Shaw
Shaw, circa 1978
- Missing Since 03/06/1978
- Missing From Kansas City, Missouri
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/28/1934 (88)
- Age 43 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 225 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A green jacket and green slacks.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black 1973 Chevrolet Caprice with the Missouri license plate number N41307
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, green eyes. Shaw has a scar on his back.
Details of Disappearance
Shaw was last seen leaving his workplace, National Account Systems, in the 600 block of West 39th in Kansas City, Missouri on March 6, 1978. He planned to drive his car, a black 1973 Chevrolet Caprice with the Missouri license plate number N41307, to the 1100 block of Grand Avenue. He has never been heard from again.
Shaw is a native of Columbia, Missouri. At the time of his disappearance, he was the music director at Westside Baptist Church in Belton, Missouri. He has three children. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Kansas City Police Department 816-234-5136
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 14, 2023; casefile added.