Donald Raymond Loar
RESOLVED

Loar, circa 1998
-
Missing Since
02/19/1998
-
Missing From
Bellflower, California
-
Classification
Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
White
- Age 53 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male.
Details of Disappearance
Loar disappeared from Los Angeles, California on February 19, 1998. In August 1998, a research biologist found his remains in a remote area of southeastern Orange County, California. A search of the area turned up more human remains and what appeared to be a shallow grave, but Loar wasn't identified at the time.
In January 2024, he was identified by genealogical DNA testing. His death is under investigation.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department
323-890-5500
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 7, 2024; case resolved.
Loar, circa 1998
- Missing Since 02/19/1998
- Missing From Bellflower, California
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 53 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department 323-890-5500