Donald Stanton Beckstead

Beckstead, circa 1992

  • Missing Since 01/01/1992
  • Missing From San Jose, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/31/1951 (71)
  • Age 40 - 41 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'11, 135 - 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gold ring on his left ring finger.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Beckstead's nicknames are Don and Donny. He has a horseshoe-shaped scar across the length of his neck, scars on both arms, and a diagonal surgical scar on his abdomen, and the following tattoos: a rose and the phrase "My wife, Sue" on his right wrist and a peacock on his left forearm. He had a red-tinted mustache at the time of his disappearance, and may have had a beard.

Details of Disappearance

Beckstead was last seen in San Jose, California sometime in 1991. At the time of his disappearance, he was staying in a homeless camp on the bank of the Guadalupe River, near Curtner and Almaden. He had become homeless after he separated from his wife and developed problems with alcohol and drugs.

Beckstead has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Sacramento County Sheriff's Office 916-874-5467

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 2, 2019; casefile added.