Donald Wayne Kelley

Kelley, circa 2022

  • Missing Since 04/01/2022
  • Missing From Alleghany County, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 56 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 150 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Red 2002 Kia Sportage (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Kelley's nickname is Donnie. He has a scar on his lower leg and foot from a gunshot wound, a scar running from his left cheek under his throat across to his jawbone, a tattoo of a cow skull flanked by barbed wire on his right arm, and a tattoo of a green leprechaun on his shoulder blade.

Details of Disappearance

Kelley was last seen in Alleghany County, Virginia on April 1, 2022. A friend was at his home that day and was the last person to see him. He said Kelley left to take a ride up the road to a destination about twenty minutes or two interstate ramps away, and never returned.

He has never been heard from again. His car, a red 2002 Kia Sportage, was missing.

The police realized he was missing on April 9 when his family asked them to check on his welfare, since they'd been unable to get in touch with him. The authorities went to Kelley's home and he wasn't there, and attempts to ping his cellular phone came to no result. A records check showed that Kelley made his final financial transaction on March 24 and last used his phone on March 26.

In March 2023, nearly a year after Kelley's disappearance, authorities declared his case a probable homicide and said they had one person of interest in the case, a person they believe Kelley was acquainted with. In early April, they recovered Kelley's missing Kia Sportage at an unspecified location.

Kelley's case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected in his disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • Alleghany County Sheriff’s Office 540-965-1775

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 26, 2025; picture added.