Donald William Tobin

Tobin, circa 2010

  • Missing Since 07/07/2010
  • Missing From Riverside, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/12/1958 (67)
  • Age 52 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'9, 160 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 2007 Toyota Corolla (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying brown hair, green eyes. Tobin has a graying mustache. He wears metal-rimmed eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Tobin was last seen in Riverside, California on July 7, 2010. He left his home in the 3900 block of Redwood Drive to go put some items in a storage unit, and never returned.

On July 11, Tobin's silver 2007 Toyota Corolla was found abandoned at Carlson Dog Park in the 4600 block of Mission Inn Avenue, less than a mile from his home. The items he'd planned to put in the storage unit were still inside the car, as were his wallet and cellular phone. There was no sign of him at the scene.

Tobin hasn't accessed his bank accounts since his disappearance and he never picked up his last paycheck. His family believes he's dead. Investigators don't believe he committed suicide or left of his own accord, but it's unclear what caused his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Riverside Police Department 951-353-7104

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 27, 2011; casefile added.