Donel Jacoby Minor
Donel, circa 1984; Age-progression to age 32 (circa 2016); Sketch of unidentified abductor
- Missing Since 12/20/1984
- Missing From Inglewood, California
- Classification Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/08/1984 (41)
- Age 2 months old
- Height and Weight 1'8 - 2'0, 10 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Light blue pajamas with a Care Bears cartoon character pattern imprinted on them.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Donel was abducted from his mother's apartment in Inglewood, California on December 20, 1984. His mother, Deanna L. Trammel, had previously had a photographic portrait made of the baby. An unidentified white male arrived at their house on December 20, claiming to have the photos in his black briefcase.
Trammel let him inside; Donel was asleep at the time. While he was there, the man asked for a drink of water and Trammel left the room to get him one. When she returned, both Donel and the man were gone. No ransom note or any other clues were left behind, and neither Donel not the suspect has ever been seen again.
The man, whose sketch is posted with this case summary, was approximately 6'0 and had brown hair, a mustache and a thin build. The abductor was wearing a long-sleeved white dress shirt, a dark tie and dark-colored trousers. He has never been identified.
Several area portrait businesses had sent salespeople door to door offering to make and sell holiday portraits, but none of them could be linked to Donel's abduction. His mother passed a polygraph in relation to the case. Donel's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Inglewood Police Department 213-412-5240
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 3, 2017; age-progression updated.