Dong Chull Jung

Dong, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 11/22/2003
  • Missing From Lakewood, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 09/06/1925 (101)
  • Age 78 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 135 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Dong wears eyeglasses, but he did not have them with him when he vanished.

Details of Disappearance

Dong was last seen at the Golden Lion Motel in the 9000 block of South Tacoma Way in Lakewood, Washington on November 22, 2003. Witnesses overheard a disturbance in his room and called police. When they arrived, they found Dong's eyeglasses in the room and a pool of blood on the floor, but there was no sign of him. He has never been heard from again.

Foul play is suspected in Dong's case. He was granted a temporary domestic violence protection order against Paul C. Jung the week before his disappearance, and Hae Sung Jung got temporary protection orders against Dong in June 2003 and in the week before he vanished.

Dong's relationship with the two individuals is unclear. He was reportedly having marital problems at the time of his disappearance and may have also become estranged from his adult son. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Tacoma/Pierce County Crime Stoppers 253-591-5959

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 15, 2008; middle name and date of birth added.