Donna Gail Harris
Harris, circa 1991
- Missing Since 04/05/1991
- Missing From Chesterfield County, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/06/1956 (69)
- Age 35 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 102 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A turquoise shirt, blue jeans and white leather Keds sneakers.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 1984 Honda Prelude with the Virginia license plate number TJL368 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Harris's ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Harris was last seen in Chesterfield County, Virginia on April 5, 1991. She dropped her son off at her mother's residence in the 2100 block of Turner Road and departed at approximately 11:00 a.m. She appeared to be in a hurry at the time.
Harris planned to run errands at Cloverleaf Mall, which was less than one mile from her mother's home, and said she would return at 3:00 p.m. She has never been heard from again.
Harris's silver 1984 Honda Prelude with the Virginia license plate number TJL368 was discovered abandoned behind the shopping center at approximately 1:00 p.m. The vehicle was parked on an access road in the 7500 block of Cloverleaf Drive, near some power lines.
The car was locked and the emergency flashers had been activated, but it was in good working order and there were no signs of Harris or any struggle near the scene. Her pocketbook was missing from the vehicle and has never been found.
There were several reported sightings of Harris in the area in the months after her disappearance, but these have not been confirmed. She has never been heard from again. Her family members believe foul play was involved in her case.
She was employed by Virginia Power in 1991, and was divorced. She resided in the 10100 block of Remora Drive. Harris's family stated she was a dependable employee and a dedicated mother, did not smoke or drink or use drugs, and rarely dated in 1991. Her hobbies include shopping and aerobic exercise.
Authorities stated they had a prime suspect in Harris's disappearance, a male acquaintance with whom she had had a secret relationship. They have not publicly named the individual or charged him with any wrongdoing in her case.
Some agencies list April 6, 1991 as the date of Harris's disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Chesterfield County Police Department 804-748-1251
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 9, 2006; details of disappearance updated.