Donna Gail Hatfield
Hatfield, circa 2019
- Missing Since 05/25/2019
- Missing From Boonville, Indiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/18/1947 (76)
- Age 72 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 125 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but she likes to wear the colors red and white.
- Medical Conditions Hatfield suffers from Alzheimer's Disease.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Graying brown hair, hazel eyes. Hatfield's previous married name was Rainey. She wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Hatfield was last known to be living with her son, Thomas R. Rainey Jr., in Boonville, Indiana. A friend saw her on May 25, 2019, and her ex-husband believes he saw her on June 13, but this date hasn't been confirmed because he suffers from memory loss
In August that year, Rainey told his father, Hatfield's ex-husband, that she had had an aneurysm and died in the hospital. When Hatfield's daughters called the hospital, though, they learned that there was no one in the morgue under that name. They checked with all the other hospitals in the area and Hatfield wasn't there either.
They subsequently discovered Rainey had not taken her to the hospital, and he told several different stories about what happened to her. He told neighbors he had placed Hatfield in a nursing home, and told other people she had died in June.
Hatfield's daughter, Rachel Arnold, said that she woke to Rainey and became emotional about her mother's reported death, at which point Rainey said Hatfield was alive. He said an old friend had picked her up and she left with him, taking a suitcase and a large amount of money, and she was happy and wanted to be left alone. Later, he said he didn't know where she was.
Arnold stated her mother had given her house to Rainey in exchange for him taking care of her, and that he loved her, but her Alzheimer's was getting worse and she was refusing to eat. Arnold had offered to place her in a nursing home, but Rainey had refused.
Hatfield enjoys going for walks. She has wandered away from home in the past, but would always be found safe in the immediate area. The police said Rainey had not been very cooperative in his mother's case and didn't provide them much information. There has been no activity on her bank records or other records since her disappearance. Arnold believes her mother is dead and that her brother knows what happened to her. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Boonville Police Department 812-897-6542
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 25, 2020; casefile added.