Donna Jean Michalenko

Michalenko, circa 1968

  • Missing Since 11/02/1968
  • Missing From Kief, North Dakota
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 125 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Michalenko was last seen in Kief, North Dakota on November 2, 1968. She and a male friend went to a bar and stayed until midnight. Her friend said he dropped her off at her in Butte, North Dakota, at the home of her ex-husband and three children. She has never been heard from again.

Michalenko had a history of leaving town voluntarily for extended time periods. As a result, she was not reported missing until December 27, six weeks after she was last seen. Her daughter filed the report.

Foul play is now suspected in her case, but it remains unsolved and few details are available.

Investigating Agency

  • McLean County Sheriff's Office 701-462-8103
  • North Dakota Bureau of Criminal Investigation 800-472-2185

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 5, 2012; date of disappearance corrected, middle name added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.