Donna Kay Gibson

Gibson, circa 1995

  • Missing Since 02/25/1995
  • Missing From Louisa, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 115 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A nightgown and bathrobe.
  • Medical Conditions Gibson was suffering from largynitis at the time of her disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Gibson has a mole on her left cheek and a tattoo of a butterfly on her left ankle. She is severely nearsighted, but left both her contact lenses and her eyeglasses behind. She smokes cigarettes and those were also left behind.

Details of Disappearance

Gibson was last seen at her residence on Route 601 in Louisa, Virginia on the night of February 25, 1995. She had lived in the home for approximately four years with her husband and three children. Her daughter saw her lying asleep on the couch in the early morning hours.

Several hours later, she had vanished. She left all her clothing and personal belongings behind, including her cigarettes, contact lenses and glasses. There was no evidence of forced entry to the home and no evidence of a struggle.

Gibson's son was a light sleeper and said normally, if someone walked around in the house during the night, the creaking floorboards woke him up. He heard nothing that night.

Investigators at the time believed Gibson might have left home with the intention of coming back soon. She has never been heard from again. Her case remains unsolved and her children believe she met with foul play.

Investigating Agency

  • Louisa County Sheriff's Office 540-967-1234

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 3, 2016; casefile added.