Donna Kay Kingston

Kingston, circa 1984

  • Missing Since 05/11/1984
  • Missing From Tahlequah, Oklahoma
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 09/01/1965 (57)
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'5, 140 - 165 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Red and white four-door 1980 Mercury Monarch with the Oklahoma license plate number CZ4818
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Black/brown hair, brown eyes. Kingston's maxillary anterior teeth protrude. She wore orthodontic braces in the past, but they were removed prior to her disappearance. She has a small mole on her right cheek. Her nickname is Dirteater.

Details of Disappearance

Kingston was last seen in Tahlequah, Oklahoma on May 11, 1984. She had met a man from Tulsa, Oklahoma, who told her if she went to Tulsa she could make some money.

Kingston left in her grandmother's red and white four-door 1980 Mercury Monarch with the Oklahoma license plate number CZ4818. She told her family she was leaving and told her grandmother she would call when she arrived at Tulsa.

She never called and has never been heard from again, and her grandmother's car has never been recovered. The circumstances surrounding her disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Cherokee County Sheriff's Office 918-456-2583

Source Information

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 8, 2018; details of disappearance updated.