Donna Kaye Lagermann

Lagermann, circa 2001

  • Missing Since 05/25/2001
  • Missing From Berryman, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/01/1959 (66)
  • Age 41 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'5, 140 - 160 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Lagermann has plates and screws surgically inserted in her back with resulting scarring; she also has surgical scars on her wrists and surgical scars on her abdomen, including Cesarean section scars. She wears eyeglasses and her ears are pierced. Lagermann's maiden name is Baker.

Details of Disappearance

Lagermann was last seen in Berryman, Missouri on May 25, 2001. She picked up her ex-boyfriend to give him a ride to an auto repair business and has never been heard from again.

After her disappearance, authorities held the ex-boyfriend for two days for questioning, and gave him two polygraphs, both of which he failed. Lagermann's ex-boyfriend had wanted to reconcile, but she did not. He reportedly harassed and stalked her prior to her disappearance, but she never filed any complaints against him.

Since Lagermann's disappearance, there hasn't been any activity on her bank accounts or credit cards. Foul play is suspected in her case. She left behind two teenage children. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Crawford County Sheriff's Department 573-775-2125

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 22, 2013; details of disappearance updated.