Donna Lee Ingersoll

Ingersoll, circa 1990

  • Missing Since 12/16/1990
  • Missing From Wabasha, Minnesota
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/29/1965 (59)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'9 - 4'11, 106 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue jeans, boots and possibly a black sweatshirt with a design of a seagull and a sailboat.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, green eyes. Ingersoll's right index finger is shorter than her left index finger. She has a cross tattooed on her right arm. She normally wears eyeglasses, but left them behind when she vanished.

Details of Disappearance

Ingersoll was last seen in Wabasha, Minnesota on December 16, 1990. There were five people in the house that night, including herself. According to witnesses, Ingersoll had been drinking alcohol and got into a physical argument with her boyfriend, Gary Murphy. She was last seen running out the back door at 11:45 p.m.

Ingersoll has never been heard from again. She did not take her purse, vehicle, glasses or any money with her when she vanished. The temperatures in the area that night were very cold, and she was not wearing a coat. An extensive search of the area turned up no indication of her whereabouts.

Murphy was reportedly despondent after Ingersoll's disappearance and checked himself into a treatment center, where he stayed for two months. He died by suicide in the summer of 1991, but it's unclear whether his death was related to Ingersoll's disappearance. One of her friends stated Ingersoll and Murphy had a good relationship; the friend does not believe Murphy would have harmed her. However, authorities are looking into the theory that she never left the house at all that night and came to harm inside it.

Ingersoll resided in Hammond, Minnesota in 1990. She graduated from Rochester John Marshall High School, joined the Army reserves after graduation and worked as a packing company. Foul play may have been involved in her case. It remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Wabasha Police Department 651-565-3261

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 8, 2024; details of disappearance updated.