Donna Lynn Chatterton

Chatterton, circa 2015

  • Missing Since 02/05/2015
  • Missing From Fort Myers, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/20/1968 (57)
  • Age 46 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 90 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Chatterton has a history of alcohol abuse.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Chatterton has a tattoo of a Grim Reaper on her left arm, and a tattoo on her upper left arm of a cross and the word "Love".

Details of Disappearance

Chatterton was last seen by her family in Fort Myers, Florida on February 3, 2015. Her roommate came home on February 4 and Chatterton wasn't inside their trailer in the 4600 block of Glenwood Avenue. On February 5, the trailer caught fire and burned down. The blaze is thought to have been accidental.

Authorities determined Chatterton had been seen by a neighbor hours after the fire. It's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning, and foul play is suspected in her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Lee County Sheriff's Office 239-477-1000

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 5, 2024; distinguishing characteristics updated.