Donna Maria Gonzales
Gonzales, circa 1992
- Missing Since 04/07/1992
- Missing From Rayne, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/29/1964 (61)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black and white checkered blouse, black pants and black shoes.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 1982 Pontiac Bonneville (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Red/brown hair, brown eyes. Gonzales's front teeth are capped.
Details of Disappearance
Gonzales was last seen in Rayne, Louisiana on April 7, 1992 at 3:00 p.m., walking along South Adams Street near Devil's Alley. She was selling insurance policies to businesses in the area. She had just started her job and it was her first day without her boss accompanying her.
Gonzales's blue 1982 Pontiac Bonneville was found in a parking lot off of Devil's Alley near South Adams Street. Her purse and driver's license were in the trunk, but the car keys were missing, as well as her brown work briefcase. Three people reported seeing her the day after her reported disappearance.
Investigators believe Gonzales met with foul play, as it is uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. She had spent several years with the Trappist nuns in Iowa and had contemplated joining the order. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Rayne Police Department 337-334-4215
- Lafayette Police Department 337-261-8612
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 23, 2013; four pictures added, details of disappearance updated.