Donna Rae Riggsby
Riggsby, circa 2003
- Missing Since 06/28/2003
- Missing From Sylacauga, Alabama
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/14/1983 (37)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 100 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green eyes. Riggsby wears contact lenses or plastic-framed eyeglasses for reading. Some of her teeth have fillings and others are capped. Her ears are pierced. She has a tattoo of a rose in yellow ink on her right hand and a tattoo of a peace sign on her left hand. Some agencies spell her surname "Rigsby."
Details of Disappearance
Riggsby was last seen between 8:00 and 8:30 a.m. on June 28, 2003 at her residence in the vicinity of Avondale Avenue and Old Birmingham Highway in Sylacauga, Alabama.She walked to a convenience store three to four blocks away from her house and never returned. She had reportedly called someone on a pay phone and left the store in an unknown vehicle, but the security cameras didn't show this. She has never been heard from again.
Authorities believe Riggsby is deceased. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Sylacauga Police Department 256-401-2452
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 10, 2015; details of disappearance updated.