Donna Teresa Cupido

Cupido, circa 2004; Cupido's vehicle

  • Missing Since 10/21/2004
  • Missing From Iuka, Mississippi
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/19/1959 (66)
  • Age 44 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 135 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A flannel button-up shirt and slacks.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver two-door 2001 Kia Sportage (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Light brown hair, green eyes. Cupido wears eyeglasses for reading. She has a three-inch scar on her left knee and a tattoo of a butterfly in purple and dark blue ink on the back of her right shoulder. Her ears both have three piercings.

Details of Disappearance

Cupido was last seen dropping her daughter off at Tishomingo County High School in the vicinity of the 700 block of Highway 72 in Iuka, Mississippi on October 21, 2004. Her daughter said Cupido was behaving normally that morning and promised to pick her up after school was over.

Cupido never picked her daughter up as scheduled and has never been heard from again. Her silver two-door 2001 Kia Sportage was later found abandoned behind the Apostolic Church on Highway 72 East in Iuka. Photographs of the vehicle are posted with this case summary.

Cupido's family believes she met with foul play, as it is uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. She was having an extramarital affair at the time of her disappearance; both her husband and her lover took lie detector tests and passed. Her case remains unsolved; the circumstances surrounding her disappearance are unknown.

Some agencies state that Cupido was last seen at the Wooden Nickel Restaurant in Cherokee, Alabama. She is originally from Canada and still has relatives living in that country.

Investigating Agency

  • Tishomingo County Sheriff's Office 662-423-7000
  • Mississippi Bureau of Investigation 662-534-4755

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 8, 2008; details of disappearance updated.