Donnell White Jr.
Donnell, circa 1991; Age-progression to age 44 (circa 2020)
- Missing Since 08/10/1991
- Missing From Ashtabula, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 12/22/1976 (48)
- Age 14 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 160 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Donnell may go by the nickname Junior or the name Woodrow. He may use the alternate date of birth December 28, 1976.
Details of Disappearance
Donnell was last seen in Ashtabula, Ohio on August 10, 1991. His parents were divorced and he lived with his grandmother in the 900 block of west 38th Street at the time. His father lived nearby.
There were reports that he disappeared after going on a fishing trip with a Hispanic man known in the neighborhood as "Chicago"; however, Donnell's mother stated he went out to play basketball at a nearby court after dinner, never returned home. Children said they played basketball with him on West 47th Street. He has never been heard from again.
A week or two before he went missing, Donnell ran away from his mother's home, but his father stated he was found quickly only a few streets away and the family did not get the police involved. Because of his prior incident, Donnell was originally classified as an endangered runaway. He is now listed as an endangered missing child.
Prior to going missing, Donnell had been seen in a car with "Chicago", whose true identity is known. He had supposedly given Donnell a rooster to raise and taken him to cockfights. The police interviewed him and gave him a voice stress analysis test, which he passed. The man denied the reports that he had taken Donnell to a cockfight or given him a fighting rooster; cockfighting is illegal in Ohio.
Donnell's mother moved to Cleveland, Ohio and then to California after his disappearance, and changed her name. The case was reopened in 2012 at the request of his father, who still lives in Ashtabula, but no further evidence was located. The circumstances of Donnell's disappearance are unclear, but authorities believe he may be deceased.
Investigating Agency
- Ashtabula Police Department 440-992-7172
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 20, 2025; picture added, details of disappearance updated.