Donnie Edward Pennington
Pennington, circa 2006
- Missing Since 03/04/2006
- Missing From Gaffney, South Carolina
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/22/1963 (60)
- Age 42 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'2, 210 - 230 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark gray pocket t-shirt, a camouflage-print jacket, blue jeans, brown and black boots, and a gold-colored watch. Carrying a brown wallet.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Pennington is balding. His nicknames are Beardy and Chuck. He has a cyst removal scar on his back, scars on his shoulders, and a tattoo on his left arm of three crosses in a row with his initials, D.P.
Details of Disappearance
Pennington was last seen at approximately 8:00 p.m. on March 4, 2006, at a residence in the vicinity of Timken Road and the 2200 block of Old Georgia Highway in Gaffney, South Carolina. He said he was going to visit a friend and would be back in an hour. He has never been heard from again.
Pennington was reported missing by his wife on March 7. She stated he has spent several days at a time with friends before, but he has never been gone for this long.
Pennington was employed as a carpenter at the time he went missing. He is an outdoorsman and enjoys fishing. Authorities do not suspect foul play was involved in his case, but it remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Cherokee County Sheriff's Office 864-489-4722
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 4, 2006; casefile added.