Donnie Lee Payne
Payne, circa 2008; Payne's dog
- Missing Since 09/14/2008
- Missing From Cleveland, Tennessee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/27/1935 (90)
- Age 73 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 125 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but he usually wears a flannel shirt, dark-colored jeans or golf pants, and a fishing hat with a brim.
- Medical Conditions Payne was in poor health at the time of his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Payne was last seen collecting cans from a dumpster at the Ocoee Village Apartments in Cleveland, Tennessee on September 14, 2008. He was accompanied by his dog, a Jack Russell Terrier. A photo of the dog is posted with this case summary. He has never been heard from again.
Payne lived off Lowery Street in Bradley County, Tennessee at the time of his disappearance. The windows and doors at his home were left open, and his cellular phone has been turned off since he went missing.
Later in the day on September 14, Payne's dog was found dead on Highway 64. It had been struck by a car.
Payne enjoys camping and fishing. He frequently fished in Price Creek, which is part of the Hiwassee River. He does not drive and he wasn't carrying any identification at the time of his disappearance. He frequently walked along with his dog picking up cans to turn in for cash. His wheelbarrow, which he used to carry the cans, was found parked near where he was last seen.
Payne's loved ones believe he is deceased. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Bradley County Sheriff's Office 423-728-7336
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 4, 2010; medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.