Donnie Ray Martin III
Martin, circa 2017; Tattoo sleeve on Martin's right arm and hand
- Missing Since 08/03/2017
- Missing From Madison Heights, Michigan
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 230 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red work shirt with the "ABK Tree Service" logo, jeans, sneakers, and possibly a nose ring and/or lip ring.
- Medical Conditions Martin is addicted to heroin.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Martin's lip and left nostril are pierced and his cheek is pierced below the corner of his right eye. He has the following tattoos: a sleeve on his right forearm and hand, his last name "MARTIN" across his lower back, an Asian symbol on the side of his neck, and the letter D on his left ring finger. A photo of Martin's arm tattoo is posted with this case summary. He may have needle marks on his arms.
Details of Disappearance
Martin was last seen near 10 Mile and Dequindre in Madison Heights, Michigan on August 3, 2017. He got off work between 11:00 a.m. and 12:00 p.m. and left on foot. Twenty minutes later, he texted his girlfriend. He has never been heard from again.
At the time of Martin's disappearance, he frequented the area of John R Street and State Fair Avenue in Detroit, Michigan. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Madison Heights Police Department 248-585-2100
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 4, 2018; casefile added.