Donnis Marie Redman

Donnis, circa 1958; Age-progression to age 68 (circa 2011)

  • Missing Since 03/01/1958
  • Missing From Las Vegas, Nevada
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/10/1943 (79)
  • Age 14 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 105 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A yellow sweater and brown capri pants.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 1950 or 1951 Dodge Clipper with twin exhaust and loud mufflers (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Donnis's nickname is Pinky. Some agencies spell her name "Donnos." Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Donnis was last seen in Las Vegas, Nevada on March 1, 1958. She and her boyfriend, Michael Griffin, were in San Pedro, California when they eloped to Las Vegas, a four-and-a-half-hour drive away. Neither of them have ever been heard from again.

Griffin's car, a white 1950 or 1951 Dodge Clipper with twin exhaust and loud mufflers, was found in Williams, Arizona several days later. Williams is more than a three-hour drive from Las Vegas.

Los Angeles, California police are investigating Donnis and Griffin's cases.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department 323-890-5500

Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 13, 2019; clothing/jewelry description added.