Donovan Quay Nimmo

Nimmo, circa 2005; Michael Wayne Wood Jr. in 2008

  • Missing Since 01/19/2005
  • Missing From Blaine County, Oklahoma
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/22/1975 (50)
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 145 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Light blue 1995 Buick Century (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Nimmo was last seen in Blaine County, Oklahoma on January 19, 2005. He has never been heard from again. The next day, a sheriff's deputy found his abandoned light blue 1995 Buick Century on a dirt road southeast of Watonga, Colorado. Nimmo's mother reported him missing on February 3.

In March 2005, Jennifer Marie Durbin confessed to Nimmo's murder. She gave her statement to police after she was arrested for a weapons violation. Durbin stated she was a friend of Nimmo's and lured him to her trailer on a pretext.

Her boyfriend, David Wayne Wood Jr., was waiting there. He and Nimmo had never met, but he had threatened Nimmo over the phone and Nimmo was afraid of him and would not have gone to the trailer if he had known Wood was there. A photo of him is posted with case summary.

Durbin said Wood shocked Nimmo several times with a stun gun, then beat him inside the trailer while she served as a lookout. They bound Nimmo with an extension cord and put him in the trunk of his own car. Wood drove the car and Durbin followed in her own vehicle.

After Nimmo's car ran out of gas, they put him in Durbin's car and drove around northwestern Oklahoma looking for a place to put his body. They had to stop the car and beat him several times to keep him quiet. Finally they stopped on a bridge over a body of water and Wood threw his body in.

When investigators searched Durbin's trailer, they found Nimmo's blood in the carpet and carpet pad and on a towel. The carpet had been bleached and parts of it had been burned in an effort to get rid of the stains.

Authorities also got a supporting statement in July 2008; a friend of Wood's stated Wood had told him he and Durbin beat Nimmo to death, wrapped his body in a piece of carpet and disposed of it.

Durbin and Wood were charged with first-degree murder in July 2008. Durbin pleaded guilty in April 2010, and Wood pleaded guilty in July. Both of them were sentenced to life in prison without parole.

Nimmo has a history of drug abuse and has been in and out of prison his entire adult life. He, Durbin and Wood allegedly used methamphetamine together on the day of his disappearance.

He is from Enid, Oklahoma, and both Oklahoma and Colorado authorities are investigating his case. Foul play is suspected due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Blaine County Sheriff's Department 580-623-5111
  • Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation 800-522-8017

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 28, 2013; details of disappearance updated.